Our Privacy Policy

 

1. We respect your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy sets out how we collect and manage your “personal information” which is information we hold that is identifiable with you. 

2. What personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

 

 

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • the day and month of your date-of-birth
  • phone numbers
  • information about the cards ordered for you
  • information from enquiries you have made via the Contact Us form or call centre
  • other communications between us 

 

 

3. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide services to you. We may have collected personal information from you directly, or we may have received it from your employer or the purchaser of your card. 

4. Use of personal information

We use personal information to produce and supply cards and associated services to you and others. We may also use it to improve our service and (unless you have told us not to) notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. 

We do not provide your information to third parties for purposes unrelated to the provision of cards and associated services. We may provide your information to

 

 

  • our processor who creates and maintains the card accounts and provides call centre services. Our processor’s operations are global, so your personal data may be held in Australia, USA and India
  • card manufacturers who supply, encode and despatch the cards
  • Australia Post or couriers who deliver the cards
  • entities involved in the creation, hosting and maintenance of this and related websites
  • entities in the VISA payment network
  • the Issuer of our cards 

 

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information overseas

Your personal information may be disclosed to our processor’s operations in USA and India. 

6. Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information – consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.  

7. Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information on this website by clicking on EDIT MY PROFILE or by emailing us at

info@universalgiftcard.com.au 

or by writing to

Universal Gift Card Pty Ltd

P.O. Box 177 Balmain NSW 2041. 

8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaint about our privacy practices, please feel free to detail your complaint by emailing us at

info@universalgiftcard.com.au 

or by writing to

Universal Gift Card Pty Ltd

P.O. Box 177 Balmain NSW 2041. 

We take complaints very seriously and will respond promptly. 

9. Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The current version is displayed on this website and was updated on March 6th 2014. 

10. Website

When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so we can improve our service. We may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience for people visiting our website. Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for those websites or the consequences of you going to those websites.



Universal Gift Card’s prepaid gift cards are issued by Heritage Bank Limited ABN 32 087 652 024 AFSL/ACL No. 240984 pursuant to a license from Visa Worldwide Pte Limited